N096086 March 15, 2010 CLA-2-95 OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Randy Williams Concept Marketing 18644 E. Powers Lane Aurora, CO 80015 RE: The tariff classification of an Astronaut Costume from China. Dear Mr. Williams: In your letter dated February 11, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number OEM10-0627, the Child Sized Astronaut Costume, is an orange jumpsuit constructed of 100% polyester knitted fabric. The long-sleeved garment has arm and leg cuffs and a well-made neck. There are several details screenprinted on the jumpsuit, including, a zipper down the front of the garment, zippered pockets on the arm and legs, an American flag on the other arm and two patches on the chest. One patch depicts a space shuttle and the phrase, “Explore Space”, and the other simply states “Special Commander”. The jumpsuit also has a flimsy waist and seams, a hook and loop tab closure, and loose, visible overlock stitched and/or visible raw edges. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the Child Sized Astronaut Costume will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division