N095635 March 25, 2010 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.1080 Ms. Vicky Lee J. Crew Group, Inc. 770 Broadway New York, NY 10003 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s upper body garment from China Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter received on February 26, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Submitted sample D139811 is a woman’s upper body garment composed of knit and woven components. The knitted component is constructed from 100 percent merino wool and the woven component is constructed from 100 percent silk. The garment is constructed from a knitted garment which has woven strips sewn onto it in a pattern. The bolero-like garment features short sleeves, a V-neckline, a full lining and a full front zippered opening. The applicable subheading for style D139811 will be 6211.49.1080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more of silk or silk waste: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 1.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division