N095476 March 17, 2010 CLA-2-33:OT:RR:NC:2:240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3307.49.0000; 7013.99.5000 Mr. Darren Yokopenic HSN 1 HSN Drive St. Petersburg, FL 33729 RE: The tariff classification of Forever Fragrant Scented Spheres and Glass Dish from China Dear Yokopenic: In your letter dated February 15, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of the Forever Fragrant Scented Spheres and Glass Dish were submitted for review and will be returned. The scented spheres, in various sizes, are composed of scented plastic in open weave designs. The fragrance is derived from plants and wood pulp sources. The glass dish measures 6 inches by 6 inches. You indicate in your letter that the unit value of this item is over thirty cents but not over three dollars. The scented spheres are placed on the glass dish. The literature you provided indicates the fragrance can last for up to two years. The dish and scented spheres are imported separately and will be packaged for retail sale in the US. The submitted sample is not properly marked with the country of origin. The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. As provided in section 134.41(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.41(b)), the country of origin marking is considered conspicuous if the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. is able to find the marking easily and read it without strain. With regard to the permanency of a marking, section 134.41(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.41(a)), provides that as a general rule marking requirements are best met by marking worked into the article at the time of manufacture. For example, it is suggested that the country of origin on metal articles be die sunk, molded in, or etched. However, section 134.44, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.44), generally provides that any marking that is sufficiently permanent so that it will remain on the article until it reaches the ultimate purchaser, unless deliberately removed, is acceptable. The applicable subheading for the Forever Fragrant Scented Spheres will be 3307.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Pre-shave, shaving or after-shave preparations, personal deodorants, bath preparations, depilatories and other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations, not elsewhere specified or included; prepared room deodorizers, whether or not perfumed or having disinfectant properties: Preparations for perfuming or deodorizing rooms, including odoriferous preparations used during religious rites: Other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the glass dish will be 7013.99.5000, HTSUS, which provides for Glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…Other glassware: Other: Other: Other: Valued over thirty cents but not over three dollars each. The duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at (646) 733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division