N095293 March 12, 2010 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8305.90.3050 Ms. Patti Henslee Rogers & Brown Customs Brokers, Inc. 2 Cumberland Street P.O. Box20160 Charleston, SC 29413-0160 RE: The tariff classification of paper clips from China Dear Ms. Henslee: In your letter dated February 10, 2010 and received in this office on February 23, 2010, on behalf of Scott Supplies LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is identified as Clic Clac paper clips. Three small and two large paper clips are retail packed on cardboard and wrapped in cellophane. The fish-shaped clips are made of base metal and colored black, white, pink, blue and red. They will be sold and used as stationary paper clips. The applicable subheading for the paper clips will be 8305.90.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for paper clips and parts thereof of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division