N094842 March 11, 2010 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3916.90.5000 Ms. Janet Pendris Hampton Direct, Inc. 291 Hurricane Lane P.O. Box 1199 Williston, Vermont 05495 RE: The tariff classification of “cable/cord concealers” from Vietnam Dear Ms. Pendris: In your letter dated February 8, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The cable/cord concealers (Item #679000) are composed of polypropylene plastic. They are packaged two concealers to a plastic bag, and measure approximately 11 7/8 inches in length by 2 inches in width. Each concealer consists of two profile shapes, each with a uniform cross section throughout its entire length. Cables, cords and wires can be placed inside the grooves of the base component of the concealer. The cover piece snaps onto the base, forming an enclosed channel to conceal, organize and protect the cables, cords and wires. The base component has an adhesive applied to its back, so that after the protective paper is removed, the concealer can be secured to a wall or floor. As you requested, the sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for the cable/cord concealers will be 3916.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for monofilament of which any cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm, rods, sticks and profile shapes, whether or not surface-worked but not otherwise worked, of plastics: other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division