N094298 March 3, 2010 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.92.0005 Mr. Merle L. Haarbauer Jockey International, Inc. 2300 60th Street P.O. Box 1417 Kenosha, Wisconsin 53141-1417 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s undergarment from Israel.Dear Mr. Haarbauer: In your letter dated February 5, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted will be returned. Style UX-11052, is referred to as a “ladies midway panty” and is constructed of 85% nylon and 11% spandex knit fabric. The undergarment features a hemmed bottom and top, flat lock stitching at the separate inner seam panel and measures approximately 13 and ½ inches in length. The applicable subheading for the aforementioned styles will be 6108.92.0005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, night dresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of made-made fiber…Underwear: Underpants. The duty rate will be 16.0 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division