N094062 March 9, 2010 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:WA:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2066 Mr. Keith Mims Mrs. Reba McCall Hartwell Industries, Inc. 97 Winfield Circle P.O. Box 1399 Hartwell, GA 30643 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s woven shirt from Cambodia, Jordan, Pakistan and Taiwan. Dear Mr. Mims and Mrs. McCall: In your letter dated February 5, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 5830 is a men’s woven shirt, submitted in a size Large. The garment is constructed from 65% cotton, 35% polyester, solid color woven fabric and has a button-down collar; a full front opening with eight button closures; a patch pocket on the left chest; long sleeves with a single button vent and two buttons on the cuff; mesh knit fabric on the inside of the rear yoke; and a curved, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 5830 will be 6205.20.2066, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts: of cotton: other: other: other: other: men’s. The duty rate is 19.7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division