N093755 March 2, 2010 CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:N2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.4040 Mr. Neil Hamilton Studio 1, Inc. DBA Venture 29 Harbor Avenue Norwalk, CT 06850 RE: The tariff classification of framed photographs from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Hamilton: In your letter dated February 2, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Four representative samples of framed photographs and two unframed photographs were submitted for our review. As discussed in the telephone call with your office the samples will not be returned. The four framed photographs represent your Urban collection (Exhibit A), Gallery collection (Exhibit B), Metro collection (Exhibit C) and Vue Gallery collection (Exhibit D). Exhibit F is a laminated adhesive backed portrait measuring approximately 13 inches square and Exhibit G is a laminated portrait that has been adhered to a cardboard backing that measures approximately 10 inches square. You stated in our telephone conversation that some of the submitted samples come into the United States already framed and some come unframed. This office has chosen to rule on the framed photographs and the unframed photographs that you submitted at this time. The applicable subheading for the framed photographs and unframed photographs will be 4911.91.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Other: Pictures, designs and photographs: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Wilson at (646) 733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division