N093633 February 12, 2010 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:N4:428 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.10.5000 Ms. Janet Pendris Hampton Direct P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of porcelain trinket boxes from China. Dear Ms. Pendris: In your letter dated February 2, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples consist of three porcelain trinket boxes as follows: Pink & Pretty Trinket Box, Item #67940, measures approximately 2” in diameter by 1 ¼” in height, and is decorated with decal accents of a yellow daffodil with pink and blue flowers on a pink background. Blue & Gold Trinket Box, Item #67960, measures approximately 2” square by 1 ¼” in height, and is decorated with a gold flower and leaf pattern on a blue background. Flowered Trinket Box, Item #67970, measures approximately 2 ¼” in diameter by 1 ½” in height, and is decorated with blue flowers and a green leaf pattern on a white background. Each trinket box has a hinged lid that is secured by means of a beaded, gold plated zinc plated alloy ring that features a daisy “snap” closure. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the porcelain trinket boxes will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Statuettes and other ornamental ceramic articles: Of porcelain or china: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sharon Chung at (646) 733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division