N093524 February 9, 2010 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Robert Sanshuk C. H. Robinson International, Inc. 855 Arthur Avenue Elk Grove Village, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of a sandbag from Indonesia Dear Mr. Sanshuk: In your letter dated February 3, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Justus Bag Company. The submitted sample is a sandbag that is constructed of 100% woven polypropylene strips. The strips meet the dimensional requirements of textile strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The bag measures approximately 26½” H x 14” W and has a drawstring closure at the open end. It is intended for use in weighing down signs, flood control, etc. The applicable subheading for the sandbag will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division