N093518 February 19, 2010 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Sally Cassidy UPS Supply Chain Solutions 15 E Oregon Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19148 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Ms. Cassidy: In your letter dated February 1, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Artco Global Group. Your sample will be returned. A style number was not provided for the sample submitted. The item is a shopping-style tote bag constructed of non-woven textile material laminated on the outer surface with a sheeting of plastic. The interior of the bag is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. The bag has an open top and double carrying handles. It is designed to provide protection, portability, storage, and organization to clothing, sundry articles, or personal effects during travel. The shopping bag is of a durable construction and suitable for prolonged use. It measures approximately 18” (W) x 13” (H) x 5” (D). The applicable subheading for the shopping-style tote bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division