N092900 February 18, 2010 CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5090 Mr. Peter Salvato Import Commodity Group LTD 131 East Merrick Road Valley Stream, NY 11580 RE: The tariff classification of an aluminum handbag from China Dear Mr. Salvato: In your letter dated January 26, 2010, on behalf of Tory Burch LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample which will be returned to you as requested. The merchandise is a ladies handbag (item number 11109861). The exterior of the handbag is made of aluminum chain mail in a brown, orange and tan animal print. The interior is lined with cotton fabric. There is a leather drawstring closure at the top of the handbag. The applicable subheading for the aluminum handbag will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at (646) 733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division