N092899 February 25, 2010 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TAB:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Ms. Gayle E. Williams Sears Holding Corp. Dept. 733IMP – A3-366B 3333 Beverly Rd. Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s garment from various undetermined countries. Dear Ms. Williams: In your letter dated January 27, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample is being returned as per your request. Style WF0JS57957MI is a women’s “Jaclyn Smith” label sleeveless vest constructed of knitted 100% acrylic fabrics (1 x 1 rib knit back panel, cable knit inserts at the center of both front panels extending from the shoulder seams to the garment bottom, and 1 x 1 rib knit flap patch pockets at the lower front panels) and a knitted 80% acrylic 20% polyester faux fur fabric (the balance of the front panels and shawl collar). The outer surface of the knitted 100% acrylic fabrics measure 9 or few stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The vest features a shawl collar with a deep v-shaped front neckline and a full front opening with a single hook and eye closure. Additional features include oversized armhole openings and a woven fabric lining on the front panels. The garment extends to below the waist. The essential character is imparted by the knitted 100% acrylic fabrics. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other . . . Sweaters: Women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at (646) 733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division