N092586 February 12, 2010 CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7615.19.3025 Ms. Leslie Zoe Grillo QVC 1200 Wilson Drive, MC 232 West Chester, PA 19380 RE: The tariff classification of a barbecue pan from Thailand Dear Ms. Grillo: In your letter dated January 27, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is identified as a 14 inch round smokeless fat-away BBQ pan. It consists of an aluminum grill plate, a stainless steel drip pan and a chrome-plated steel wire adapter rack. The aluminum grill plate is coated with a non-stick finish. The barbecue pan is designed for stove top use. In your letter, you indicate that the predominant metal by weight present in the article is aluminum. The applicable subheading for the barbecue pan set will be 7615.19.3025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of aluminum…other, cooking and kitchen ware, enameled or glazed or containing nonstick interior finishes, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at (646) 733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division