N092056 February 23, 2010 CLA-2-65:OT:RR:NC:TA:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6045, 5609.00.4000 Ms. Kathy Trotta Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, New Jersey 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a visors and ponytail holders from China. Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated January 21, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you. The submitted sample Model 4949501S001 Visors 28 pc. Side Rack is a visor made of knit man-made fiber fabric and ponytail holders made of cord sheathed in braided fabric. The visor has a peak and no covering for the crown of the head. You state that there will be a twenty eight piece side rack consisting six different colored visors and twenty two elastic ponytail holders. The applicable subheading for the Model 4949501S001 visor will be 6505.90.6045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, …of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: visors, and other headgear which provides no covering for the crown of the head." The duty rate will be 20 cents/kg + 7% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the elastic ponytail holders will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Articles of yarn, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Other." The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division