N091915 February 18, 2010 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.9080 Mr. Mark D. Fuchs Maranda Enterprises, LLC 6350 W. Donges Bay Road Mequon, WI 53092 RE: The tariff classification of a “Washers Game” from China Dear Mr. Fuchs: In your letter dated January 21, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph of the “Washers Game” was received with your inquiry. The game is comprised of 2 polypropylene plastic targets and 6 plastic covered washers. The player scores points by tossing the washer so that it lands in one of the two targets. The game is designed for both indoor and outdoor play. The applicable subheading for the “Washers Game” will be 9504.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles for arcade, table or parlor games…; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other: Other…Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division