N091876 January 29, 2010 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ted Weiss T.H. Weiss, Inc. 2 Johnson Road Lawrence, NY 11559 RE: The tariff classification of a DogPedic sleeping system from China Dear Mr. Weiss: In your letter dated January 19, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Tristar Products of Reading, PA. The submitted sample is a DogPedic sleeping system. The item measures approximately 36” x 24” x 4” thick and has a zippered brushed fabric textile cover over a foam pad and waterproof liner. The applicable subheading for the DogPedic sleeping system will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division