N091784 February 16, 2010 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Dean Titus AIT Custom Brokerage, Inc. 701 N. Rohlwing Road Itasca, IL 60143 RE: The tariff classification of toiletry bags from China Dear Mr. Titus: In your letter dated January 14, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Young Acquisitions. The numbers were not provided for the samples submitted. The items are three toiletry bags constructed of clear polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. Each bag provides protection, portability, storage, and organization to toothbrushes, toothpaste, dental floss or other personal effects during travel. The bags range in thickness from 5 mils to 10 mils and have zip-lock closures at the tops. They are of a durable construction and suitable for repetitive use. Two of the bags measure approximately 10” (W) x 4” (H) and the third measures 9” (W) x 4.5” (H). The samples are being retained by our office. The applicable subheading for the toiletry bags will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division