N091602 February 2, 2010 CLA-2-57:OT:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5703.90.0000 Ms. Katie Jackson Springs Global US, Inc. 205 N. White Street Fort Mill, SC 29715 RE: The tariff classification of a bath rug from India Dear Ms. Jackson: In your letter dated January 15, 2010 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as Style 175019-A (A-2), is a bath rug. The rug is made from 100 percent cotton yarns. It has chenille pile yarns in the weft. The rug is then tufted with additional cotton yarns creating a raised floral design. Although made with chenille yarns, the rug is subject to a tufting process and will be classified as a tufted rug. The rug is hemmed at the ends and it measures 24 x 36 inches. The applicable subheading for the bath mat will be 5703.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up: of other textile materials. The duty rate will be 3.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division