N091451 January 26, 2010 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Kathleen Root Barthco Trade Services Barthco, div of OHL 5101 S. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China Dear Ms. Root: In your letter dated January 14, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Revue. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style 1044615 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 90 percent polyester and 10 percent polyurethane coating. The pullover blouse features short sleeves, a scooped neckline, a side zipper closure and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division