N091355 January 22, 2010 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Matthew Raminiak Layton Home Fashions d/b/a Newport 8515 N. Columbia Blvd. Portland, OR 97203 RE: The tariff classification of a miniature shower curtain from China Dear Mr. Raminiak: In your undated letter received January 19, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are swatches of the textile fabrics that will be used to manufacture miniature shower curtains. Each miniature shower curtain measures 24” x 24” and is constructed of hemmed fabrics with a vinyl sleeve sewn in place to hold the point-of-sale brochure. It is used for display purposes only and cannot be used as an actual shower curtain. It is not intended for retail sale The applicable subheading for the miniature shower curtain will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division