N091039 February 4, 2010 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TAB:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Mr. Patrick Pascarella Viking Sea Air Freight Inc. 84 Orange Turnpike Sloatsburg, NY 10974 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s garment from China Dear Mr. Pascarella: In your letter dated January 8, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Presidio International, Inc. The provided sample is being returned as per your request. The submitted sample, style P5M175, is a woman’s cut and sewn “A/X Armani Exchange” label pullover that is constructed from 95% rayon and 5% spandex finely knit jersey fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a scooped front neckline with a four snap partial opening, a self-fabric neckband, short sleeves with loose fitting self-fabric cuffs, a tunneled drawstring waist, two inset front pockets below the waist, and a straight hemmed garment bottom. The garment extends from the shoulders to the upper thigh.The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at (646) 733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division