N088330 January 14, 2010 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TAB:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010; 6110.20.2079 Mr. Glen Adams Wadler dba Pro Ag CHB Miami 10914 N.W. 33rd Street, Suite 110 Miami, Florida 33172 RE: The tariff classification of women’s garments from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Wadler: In your letter received December 17, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of GJC International. Style MN 114 is an “Infinity” label women’s jacket constructed of a 80% cotton and 20% polyester knit fabric that is napped on the inner surface. The jacket features a zippered full front opening, a lined self-fabric hood with a drawstring tightener, two patch pockets on the lower front panels, long sleeves with snug fitting ribbed knit cuffs, and a snug fitting ribbed bottom band. The garment extends from the shoulders to below the waist. Style 908 is a “ESY Casual Wear” label women’s cardigan constructed of a 80% cotton and 20% polyester knit fabric that is napped on the inner surface. The cardigan features a full front opening with four button closures, a deep v-shaped neckline, two patch pockets on the front panels, long sleeves with ribbed knit ending, and a ribbed knit banded garment bottom. The garment extends from the shoulders to below the waist. The applicable subheading for style MN 114 will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: Of cotton: Women’s. The duty rate will be 15.9% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 908 will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweater…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other…Other: Other: Women’s: Other. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at (646) 733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division