N087910 January 7, 2010 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7321.11.1060 Ms. Kembrough Williams Char-Broil LLC 1142 Belfast Avenue Columbus, GA 31904 RE: The tariff classification of a portable barbeque grill from China Dear Ms. Williams: In your letter dated December 8, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature and a sample of the cooler were submitted. The sample will be returned as you requested. The product you plan to import is described as the “Grill 2 Go Ice” portable barbeque grill, item number 08401506. This outdoor gas grill is mounted on a collapsible cart with wheels that allows for easy transport and includes two individual cooler bags that are packed beneath the grill. The grill features a 290 square inch cooking surface, heavy duty grilling grates and a 10,000 BTU infrared cooking system that evenly distributes heat over the entire cooking surface, heats the food directly and reduces cooking time. A similar product was previously ruled upon in New York Ruling J86299 dated July 2, 2003. The applicable subheading for the barbeque grill will be 7321.11.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other portable barbeques for gas fuel or for both gas and other fuels. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division