N087828 January 21, 2010 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.90.0030 Mr. George M. Keller Customs Advisory Services 1003 Virginia Ave. Suite 200 Atlanta, GA 30354 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s undergarment from China or Indonesia. Dear Mr. Keller: In your letter dated December 10, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Maidenform, Inc. The sample submitted will be returned. Style CS566 is referred to as an “all- in-one foundation garment overlaid with a slip.” The garment extends from the top of the bust to the knee. The overlay slip and the top portion of the garment are constructed of 71% nylon and 29% spandex knit fabric. The top front panel is of two-ply construction with the inner second ply of 82% nylon and 18% spandex powernet fabric. The garment features adjustable and elasticized shoulder straps, side seams, is bordered by a raschel lace like trim at the front top and a four inch raschel lace like trim at the bottom. The undergarment also features a sewn-in inner garment constructed of 82% nylon and 18% spandex powernet fabric. The tight fitting sewn-in inner garment extends from below the bust to the top of the thighs. The front center panel of the sewn-in inner garment features two-ply construction with the inner layer of powernet fabric. In addition, the sewn-in inner garment features side seams, an elasticized band at the top and bottom which keep the garment in place, and a sewn-in crotch panel. According to your submission, the sewn-in inner garment is designed to slim, shape and smoothes the body. The applicable subheading for Style CS566 will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: Other . . . Of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at (646) 733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division