N087018 December 17, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Maria Ojeda Quicksilver 15362 Graham Street Huntington Beach, CA 92649 RE: The tariff classification of tote bags from China Dear Ms. Ojeda: In your letter dated December 2, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned to you. Style E452K37 is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket on the sidewall. It has a nylon zipper closure at the top and a single shoulder strap. The tote bag measures approximately 14” (W) x 13” (H). Style E452K38 is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface plastic sheeting material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket on the sidewall. It has a frontal flap that secures by means of a hidden magnetic closure. The bag has a single shoulder strap and measures approximately 14” (W) x 10” (H) x 4.5” (D). The applicable subheading for styles E452K37 and E452K38 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sport, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division