N086577 December 16, 2009 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Mr. Dave Adams Spirit AeroSystems, Inc. 3801 S. Oliver Wichita, Kansas 67210 RE: The tariff classification of an L/H Network Switch and an Audio Gateway- Left & Right from Canada Dear Mr. Adams: In your letter dated November 17, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is referred to as the L/H Network Switch and the Audio Gateway- Left and Right. The L/H Network Switch works as a router with the primary function of routing Ethernet data messages between electronic systems on an airplane. It is identified within your submission as P/N 182597-001. The L/H Network Switch also performs filtering and data checking to ensure the data communication is of high availability and integrity. The Audio Gateway- Left and Right controls the flight crew interphone communications system. The flight crew can use the interphone system to speak with each other and with the ground crew as well. It is identified within your submission as P/N 866-0078-101. The Audio Gateway unit controls the routing of audio signals to and from the crew and is considered a network router because it is a device that can forward and route data packets along an airplane network. The applicable subheading for the L/H Network Switch (P/N 182597-001) and an Audio Gateway- Left & Right (P/N 866-0078-101) will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other." The general rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division