N086522 December 8, 2009 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.4100 Ms. Robin Addabbo InterChem Corporation 120 Route 170 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 17652-1579 RE: The tariff classification of Dexlansoprazole (CAS-138530-94-6) in bulk form, from Spain Dear Ms. Addabbo: In your letter dated November 23, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Dexlansoprazole, is a proton pump inhibitor. It is indicated for the treatment and maintenance of patients with erosive oesophagitis and non-erosive gastro-oesophageal reflux disease (GERD or GORD). The applicable subheading for Dexlansoprazole, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.39.4100 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom: Compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other: Drugs: Other.” Pursuant to GN13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at (646) 733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division