N086350 December 7, 2009 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Michael Rizner Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of waist apron from Pakistan Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter dated November 24, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is called a Café Waist Apron (style 2700). It is constructed of 65% polyester and 35% cotton and measures 20” x 10”. It has three pockets in the front and can be tied around the waist. It offers more of a convenient method of carrying a variety of articles than protection to the wearer. Such aprons are often seen being used at restaurants and special events to hold money, tickets, note pads, etc., as the name implies. The applicable subheading for the waist apron will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division