N086343 December 22, 2009 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Mr. Mike Rizner Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919 RE: The tariff classification of aprons from Pakistan Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter dated November 24, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style 2730, is a bib-style apron composed of 65% polyester and 35% cotton fabric. The apron features an adjustable drawstring neck strap, a self tie at the waist and two patch pockets. The applicable subheading for style 2730 will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments; other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division