N086101 December 10, 2009 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TAB:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Ms. Cyndi Bergamini Charming Shoppes Incorporated 3750 State Road Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s garment from China. Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated November 25, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style L9672 is a “Lane Bryant” label women’s cardigan constructed of 100% cotton knitted fabrics. A contrast color ribbed knit fabric comprises an insert at the lower portion of the rear panel and a tie waist band at the bottom of the front panels. A printed jersey fabric comprises the remainder of the garment. The outer surface of the fabrics measure more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The short sleeve cardigan features a full front opening and a deep v-shaped front neckline with self-fabric jersey contrast color capping. The sleeve endings are finished with self-fabric jersey contrast color capping. The garment extends from the shoulders to the waist. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweater…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other … Other: Other: Women’s: Other. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at (646) 733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division