N085538 November 25, 2009 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Geri Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019-3863 RE: The tariff classification of a textile box from China Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated Nov. 17, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, labeled SKU #10050450, is a box made of textile webbed fabric (each piece one inch wide) woven over a steel wire frame. The box measures 6” wide x 11” long x 6” deep. There is a handle at each end made of the same webbed fabric. Your letter states that the box can be used to store CDs, DVDs, clothing (only small items such as socks would fit) office supplies, etc. The frame without the fabric would be incapable of holding most objects as it has only one cross piece on the long sides and bottom. Other styles are mentioned in the letter but this ruling covers only the sample we received; if you would like a ruling on the other styles, please supply a sample or picture of each. The applicable subheading for the textile box SKU #10050450 will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division