N085259 December 11, 2009 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.90.0030 Mr. George Keller Customs Advisory Services, Inc. 1003 Virginia Ave. Suite 200 Atlanta, GA 30354 RE: The tariff classification of a body supporting garment from China and Indonesia. Dear Mr. Keller: In your letter dated November 19, 2009, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Maidenform, Inc. The submitted sample, style 631075, is a pull on body support garment with a thong bottom that has a two line triple hook and eye closure. The tight fitting garment extends from the top of the bust to the hip and features front and rear support panels constructed of 87% nylon and 13% spandex fabric. The front and back linings are constructed of warp lock knit powernet 82% nylon and 18% lycra elastane fabric. The lining of the bra cups are constructed of 68% nylon and 32% spandex warp powernet fabric. The bra cups are covered with a 77% nylon, 18% elastane and 5% rayon lace fabric. The approximately 1 ½ inch front shoulder straps are constructed with a two ply fabric and have rear elasticized bra style adjustable straps. The rear upper edge of the garment is straight from side seam to side seam and features a three line double hook and eye closure. According to your submission, the purpose of the garment is to slim from the bust to the lower body, providing stomach control and holding in bulges along the wearer’s back. The applicable subheading for style 631075 will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: other…of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 6.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division