N084739 December 11, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0030 Edward E. Foster Cole Haan 1 Cole Haan Drive Yarmouth, ME 04096 RE: The tariff classification of tote bags from China Dear Mr. Foster: In your letter dated November 16, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned. The style you refer to as the “Zip Hobo” is a tote bag constructed of 100% leather. It is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing and other personal effects during travel. It has a textile-lined main compartment with a zippered pocket and two open pockets on the same sidewall. The bag has a metal zipper closure at the top, and a single shoulder strap. The front exterior has two diagonal metal zippered pockets. It measures approximately 16” (W) across the middle, 11” (H) x 3” (D). The style you refer to as the “Rouched Hobo” is a tote bag constructed of 100% leather. It is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing and other personal effects during travel. It has a textile-lined main compartment with a zippered pocket and two open pockets on the same sidewall. The bag has metal zipper closure at the top and one adjustable shoulder strap. It measures approximately 20” (W) across the middle, 13” (H) x 3” (D). The applicable subheading for the tote bags will be 4202.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of leather. The rate of duty will be 4.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division