N084619 December 9, 2009 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Ms. Anita Lee Marubeni America Corporation 375 Lexington Avenue New York, NY 10017-5644 RE: The tariff classification of two medical gowns from Vietnam or Indonesia Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter dated November 13, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned to you, as requested. The submitted samples are identified as Medical Gown #1 and Medical Gown #2. Medical Gown #1 is composed of 100% polyester. Medical Gown #2 is composed of 99% polyester and 1% carbon yarn. Both gowns are woven and feature long sleeves with knit cuffs. They are open at the back and have tie fasteners at the rear neck and waist. Your correspondence indicates that these garments are made for medical personnel and are reusable. The applicable subheading for Medical Gown #1 and Medical Gown #2 will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division