N084608 December 14, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2035, 4202.22.1500 Melanie Geier OfficeMax 263 Shuman Boulevard Naperville, IL 60563 RE: The tariff classification of an expandable document organizer and a handbag from China Dear Ms. Geier: In your letter dated November 13, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples are being retained by our office. A style number was not provided for the item you refer to as the “Expanding File Case.” The item is a form of a "briefcase." It is constructed with an outer surface of polypropylene plastic sheeting. It provides storage, protection, portability, and organization to documents and other related items. It consists of twenty-six polypropylene accordion-style pockets with tabs. The case has a webbed carrying handle and a metal snap closure. It measures approximately 15.5” (W) x 10.5” (H) x 3.75” (D). A style number was not provided for the item you refer to as the “Pencil Clutch.” It is a handbag constructed with an outer surface of polyurethane (PU) plastic sheeting. The bag is designed and sized to contain the small personal effects that would normally be carried on a daily basis. It has a textile-lined interior compartment. The top of the bag has a metal frame with a “kiss-lock” closure. It measures approximately 7” (W) x 7” (H) x 2” (D). The applicable subheading for the expandable document organizer will be 4202.12.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, briefcases, school satchels and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, briefcases and similar containers. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.1500, HTSUS, which provides, for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division