N084237 November 23, 2009 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7318.19.0000 Mr. Brian Fry Fryer Industries 7067 Smith Industrial Drive McGregor, Ontario N0R 1J0 Canada RE: The tariff classification of steel suspension studs from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Fry: In your letter dated November 4, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have described part numbers 55369861AA and 68051328AA as studs made of SAE 1010 steel. They are imported into Canada from Taiwan then shipped to the United States without any enhancements. Both parts have a flange on one end and a smooth outer shank that ends without a point. The diameter of both parts is 24 mm and they have approximately 14 mm of internal threading through the flange end into less than half of the shank. Part 55369861AA is 140 mm in length and part 68051328AA is 168 mm in length. You have stated that these parts are used to secure suspension systems to the frames of automobiles. The applicable subheading for part numbers 55369861AA and 68051328AA will be 7318.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other. The duty rate will be 5.7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division