N084115 December 3, 2009 CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7615.19.9000 Mr. Troy D. Crago-Edwards Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of plates from China Dear Mr. Crago-Edwards: In your letter dated November 12, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of four styles of aluminum plates for general purpose household use. Item number A029EA00935 is a plate measuring 11 inches square and ? inch high. It has an embossed design along its border. Item number A029EA00937 is a smaller version of the same plate measuring 7? inches square and ? inch high. Item number A029EA00936 is an oval plate with a similar design. It measures approximately 16 inches in length, 11? inches wide and 1¼ inches high. The last plate, item number A029EA00938, is a 7? inch square, ? inch high plate without decoration along its border. The applicable subheading for the four plates will be 7615.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of aluminum…other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at (646) 733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division