N084015 November 19, 2009 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9995 Mr. Jes Christensen SpecialTeas of the World 4650 Kester Avenue Sherman Oaks, CA 91403 RE: The tariff classification of vegetarian food from Sweden Dear Mr. Christensen: In your letter dated November 9, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. An ingredients breakdown and illustrative material accompanied your letter. Green n’ Lean Gourmet Falafel is a spherical-shaped, pre-cooked, frozen, meatless food product, composed of yellow peas, oats, Jerusalem artichokes, buckwheat, and spices. The falafel product will be packed for sale to retail and non-retail purchasers. The applicable subheading for this product will be 2106.90.9995, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…other…frozen. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at (646) 733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division