N083859 November 13, 2009 CLA-2-59:OT:RR:NC:TA:350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5907.00.6000 Ms. Donna Van Den Broeke KAT Import Brokers 514 Eccles Avenue South San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of a metalized textile fabric, for use in the manufacture of draperies, from China. Dear Ms. Broeke: In your letter dated November 10, 2009, on behalf of Rudolph, Sonoma, CA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample, identified as style “3.4600 DS”, consists of a sheer knit fabric composed of 100 percent polyester man-made fibers (filament) that has been coated on its posterior surface with aluminum via a vapor deposition process. This coating is in sufficient quantity to be visible to the naked eye. The applicable subheading for the material will be 5907.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, coated or covered, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at (646) 733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division