N083519 December 1, 2009 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.8500 Ms. Siliva Balev Marc Jacobs Inc. 72 Spring Street, 9th floor New York, New York 10012 RE: The tariff classification of a ponytail holder from China. Dear Ms. Balev: In your letter dated November 3, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample Style M501631 Chou Chou, color Red & Orange, is a ponytail holder made of braided 60 percent polyester/30 percent elastic fabric and 10 percent brass. The round shaped item is made of strips of fabric with a small round metal disk. The applicable subheading for Style M501631 Chou Chou will be 6217.10.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories…Accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles." The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division