N083299 December 2, 2009 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:WA:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0012 Ms. Marilyn G. Santos Supreme International, LLC 3000 NW 107th Avenue Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s T-shirt from El Salvador. Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated October 30, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 70SK1409 is a men’s dyed T-shirt constructed from 100% cotton, jersey knit fabric that weighs less than 200 grams per square meter. The T-shirt has a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; a large screen print design on the front panel; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 70SK1409 will be 6109.10.0012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops, and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other T-shirts: men’s. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division