N082759 November 23, 2009 CLA-2-65:OT:RR:NC:TA:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060 Ms. Lorainne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, Pennsylvania 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a child’s reversible hat from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated October 29, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you. Item 9005755 identified as “Toddler Boys Bucket Hat” is made of woven 100 percent cotton fabric on both sides. The bucket-style hat has dark brown fabric on one side of the brim and light beige fabric on the other. The applicable subheading for Item 9005755 “Toddler Boys Bucket Hat” will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether lined or trimmed: Other: Other: Of cotton flax or both: Not knitted… headwear of cotton, Other." The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division