N082756 November 19, 2009 CLA-2-65:OT:RR:NC:TA:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2545 Ms. Lorainne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, Pennsylvania 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a visor from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated October 29, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you. Item 9005745 identified as “Adult Unisex Visor” is made of woven 100 percent cotton fabric. The visor features an adjustable strap at the back, a peak and has no covering for the crown of the head. The applicable subheading for Item 9005745 “Adult Unisex Visor” will be 6505.90.2545, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed . . .: Other: Of cotton, flax or both: Not knitted: Other, Visors, and other head gear of cotton which provides no covering for the crown of the head.” The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division