N082739 December 2, 2009 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.0800 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Ave. - Floor 70 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated October 30, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples will be returned as per your request. Style PRO-991BLAZE is a men’s lined and insulated full fingered glove constructed of a knit polyester fabric in blaze orange color. Style PRO-991CAMO is a men’s lined and insulated full fingered glove constructed of a camouflage-printed polyester knit fabric. The gloves feature a sewn-on mitten style cover that can be placed over the glove covered fingers or secured with sewn-in magnets when not in use. Additional features include a coated fabric reinforcement at the center of the palm that extends to the palmside thumb, a hook and clasp at the wrist and a ribbed knit acrylic cuff. A Thinsulate trademark label is sewn onto the side seam of the glove. Noting the features of the gloves, we believe they show design for use in the sport of hunting. The applicable subheading for Styles PRO-991BLAZE and PRO-991CAMO will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted; other; of synthetic fiber; other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division