N082227 November 5, 2009 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060 Mr. Toray Henry Speed Sourcing, Inc. Easton Tower Center 4200 Regent Street Suite 20Columbus, OH 43219 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s upper body garment from China. Correction to Ruling Number N072663 Dear Mr. Henry: This replaces Ruling Number N072663, dated September 10, 2009, which contained a mistake of fact. The garment was classified as a knit garment and not as a woven garment. A complete corrected ruling follows. In your letter dated October 27, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 10266 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 82 percent nylon and 18 percent silk woven velvet fabric. The sleeveless garment features a scooped neckline and a partial back opening secured by two button and loop closures. The front panels extend to form a mock collar in the back giving the garment the appearance of a modified halter-top. The garment measures less than 2 ½ inches at the shoulder. The applicable subheading for style 10266 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division