N082181 November 4, 2009 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Janet Pendris Hampton Direct Inc. 291 Hurricane Lane P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of textile covers from China Dear Ms. Pendris: In your letter dated October 26, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a package of three (3) textile holiday covers (Item #53331) used as additional covers for the Twin Draft Guard Insulating Device. This ruling is for the covers only, not the draft guard; if you desire a ruling on the draft guard, please submit a sample as imported. The covers are constructed of woven fabric made of 35% cotton and 65% polyester. Each cover measures approximately 39” x 7”. The draft guard insulating device is inserted into the cover, closing the end of the fabric by folding it over, securing the hook-and-loop fastener and tucking the corner flaps under to create a V shape. The applicable subheading for the textile covers will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The samples will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division