N082055 November 24, 2009 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.32.0060 Ms. Maryellen Dennison The Folsom Corporation 43 McKee Drive Mahwah, NJ 07430 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s woven sleeveless garment from Bangladesh. Dear Ms. Dennison: In your letter, which was received by this office on October 28, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style RH18067 is a men’s woven garment constructed from 100% cotton, yarn dyed, twill fabric. The garment is sleeveless and has a self-fabric spread collar; unfinished armholes; a full front opening with seven button closures; a patch pocket on the left chest; and a curved, hemmed bottom. You state that the same garment will also be imported in a 100% cotton 7.5 oz. indigo denim and in a 100% cotton solid color twill with a camouflage print. The lack of sleeves precludes classification in HTS 6205. Consequently, the applicable subheading for Style RH18067 will be 6211.32.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski suits and swimwear; other garments men’s or boys’: of cotton: shirts excluded from heading 6205. The rate of duty is 8.1% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division