N081736 November 17, 2009 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Nichole Allen 545 Marriott Drive Suite 200 Nashville, TN 37214 RE: The tariff classification of a reflective trim fabric from Korea Dear Ms. Allen: In your letter received October 27, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, VF Imagewear, Inc. The submitted sample is reflective trim fabric constructed from 2½”-wide polyester fabric with a half-inch aluminum-coated fabric sewn down its center length; this half-inch-wide fabric contains reflective glass beads on its surface. The assembled reflective trim fabric, once imported into the United States, will be sewn to garments requiring specific high visibility and reflective properties to promote safety of wearers. The applicable subheading for the assembled reflective trim fabric will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division