N081456 November 17, 2009 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.4000 Ms. Wendy Sudsinsunthorn Summit Products, LLC 2160 Highland Avenue South Birmingham, AL 35205 RE: The tariff classification of a lantern from China. Dear Ms. Sudsinsunthorn: In your letter dated October 22, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is the Backyard Safari Base Camp Lantern. It is a plastic battery-operated light in the traditional shape of a lantern, and measures approximately 8 ½ inches high by 5 inches wide by 5 inches deep. The Base Camp Lantern features a flared top and a cylindrical base with a three-position slide switch supporting a clear, cylindrical lens encasing 8 white LED (light emitting diode) bulbs and a reflector. The base also features recessed red LED bulbs under an orange lens designed to look like stylized flames. The slide switch allows the user to activate the white LED bulbs within the lantern, illuminate the red LED bulbs within the base in order to simulate a fire, or turn the unit off. A flexible handle attached to the top of the housing allows the Base Camp Lantern to be carried in the hand or secured to a clip, hook, or similar device during use. It is powered by four “AA” batteries. The applicable subheading for the Backyard Safari Base Camp Lantern will be 8513.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy (for example, dry batteries, storage batteries, magnetos)…: Lamps: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division